Federal RegisterMay 17, 2022
[…] Legal Framework

A ministerial error, as defined in section 751(h) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), includes “errors in addition, subtraction, or other arithmetic function, clerical errors resulting from inaccurate copying, duplication, or the like, and any other type of unintentional error which the administering authority considers ministerial.” With respect to final results of administrative reviews, 19 CFR 351.224(e) provides that Commerce “will analyze any comments received and if appropriate, correct any ministerial error by amending . . . the final results of review. . . .”

Ministerial Error

Commerce determines that, in accordance with section 751(h) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.224(f), it made a ministerial error in the Final Results.