Business Combinations Under the Bank Merger Act
[…] Further, the OCC's review of the financial stability factors considers the impact of the proposed transaction in the context of the recovery planning standards applicable to the resulting institution pursuant to 12 CFR 30, appendix D, “OCC Guidelines Establishing Heightened Standards for Certain Large Insured National Banks, Insured Federal Savings Associations, and Insured Federal Branches” and any heightened standards requirements applicable to the resulting institution pursuant to 12 CFR 30, appendix E, “OCC Guidelines Establishing Standards for Recovery Planning by Certain Large Insured National Banks, Insured Federal Savings Associations, and Insured Federal Branches.” Section III also would state that the OCC may consider the facts, circumstances, and representations of concurrent applications for related transactions, including considering the impact of the related transactions to the proposed transaction under review by the OCC.