Building for the Future Through Electric Regional Transmission Planning and Cost Allocation and Generator Interconnection
[…] Specifically, we preliminarily find that Order No. 1000 remains correct regarding the unconditional exercise of federal rights of first refusal for entirely new transmission facilities selected in a regional transmission plan for purposes of cost allocation—the unconditional use of federal rights of first refusal for such facilities remains unjust and unreasonable given the likelihood that the presence and exercise of those rights may prevent the realization of more efficient or cost-effective transmission solutions to regional transmission needs.

16 U.S.C. 825h (“The Commission shall have power to perform any and all acts, and to prescribe, issue, make, amend, and rescind such orders, rules, and regulations as it may find necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this chapter.”); see also id. section 824d(a)-(b) (requiring that “all rules and regulations affecting or pertaining to” jurisdictional rates “be just and reasonable” and free from “undue preference or advantage”); Am. Pub. Power Ass'n v.