Ban of Inclined Sleepers for Infants
[…] I. Background and Statutory Authority

On May 3, 2022, Congress passed the Safe Sleep for Babies Act of 2021, H.R. 3182, Public Law 117–126, which the President signed on May 16, 2022. Section 2(a) of the SSBA requires that, not later than 180 days after enactment of that law, “inclined sleepers for infants, regardless of the date of manufacture, shall be considered a banned hazardous product under section 8 of the Consumer Product Safety Act (15 U.S.C. 2057).” 15 U.S.C. 2057d(a). The SSBA defines inclined sleepers for infants as “product[s] with an inclined sleep surface greater than ten degrees that [are] intended, marketed, or designed to provide sleeping accommodations for an infant up to 1 year old.” 15 U.S.C. 2057d(b).