Baldev Raj Bhutani; Denial of Hearing on Application for Special Termination of Debarment
[…] By a letter dated March 2, 2011, the Director of the Office of Enforcement, Office of Regulatory Affairs (the Director) offered Mr. Bhutani an opportunity for a regulatory hearing under 21 CFR part 16 on a proposal to deny his application for special termination of debarment. In the letter, the Director set forth his determination that Mr. Bhutani's application did not demonstrate that he provided substantial assistance in investigations or prosecutions of any offenses related to any matter within the jurisdiction of FDA in accordance with section 306(d)(4)(C) of the FD&C Act. In a submission received April 7, 2011, Mr. Bhutani requested a hearing on the Director's proposed denial of his application.

Under § 16.26(a), FDA may deny a request for a hearing upon a determination that “no genuine and substantial issue of fact has been raised by the material submitted.” The Chief Scientist has reviewed Mr. Bhutani's request for a hearing, as well as the materials submitted in support of that request, and concludes that Mr.