Approval and Promulgation of Air Quality Implementation Plans; Indiana
[…] (See section 307(b)(2).)

List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 52

  • Environmental protection
  • Air pollution control
  • Carbon monoxide
  • Incorporation by reference
  • Intergovernmental relations
  • Lead
  • Nitrogen dioxide
  • Ozone
  • Particulate matter
  • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
  • Sulfur oxides
  • Volatile organic compounds

Dated: May 3, 2011.

Susan Hedman,

Regional Administrator, Region 5.

40 CFR part 52, is amended as follows:

PART 52—[AMENDED]

1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

Subpart P—Indiana

2. In § 52.770 the table in paragraph (c) is amended by revising the entry for “Article 1. General Provisions″ to read as follows:

§ 52.770
Identification of plan.

(c) * * *

EPA-Approved Indiana Regulations

Indiana citation Subject Indiana effective date EPA approval date Notes
Article 1. General Provisions
Rule 1. Provisions Applicable Throughout Title 326
1-1-2 References to federal Act 6/24/1994 7/21/1997, 62 FR 38919.
1-1-3 References to the Code of Federal Regulations 10/31/2010 5/13/2011, [Insert page number where the document begins].
1-1-4 Severability 2/18/1982, 47 FR 6622.
1-1-5 Savings clause 2/18/1982, 47 FR 6622.
1-1-6 Credible evidence 3/16/2005 10/19/2005, 70 FR 60735.
Rule 2. Definitions
1-2-1 Applicability of definitions 9/26/1980 11/5/1981, 46 FR 54943.
1-2-2 “Allowable emissions″ defined 6/24/1994 7/21/1997, 62 FR 38919.
1-2-3 Air pollution control equipment 9/26/1980 11/5/1981, 46 FR 54943.
1-2-4 “Applicable state and federal regulations″ defined 6/24/1994 7/21/1997, 62 FR 38919.
1-2-5 “Attainment area″ defined 9/26/1980 11/5/1981, 46 FR 54943.