Appeal of Oral Decisions Under the Rules of Practice
[…] Therefore, in order to reflect the 1995 amendment to the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, the Office of the Secretary is amending the reference in 7 CFR 1.131(a) to the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act by adding a reference to section 8(e) and to the section in the United States Code in which section 8(e) is codified, 7 U.S.C. 499h(e). The Office of the Secretary is also correcting the reference to section “1(9)” to read “1(b)(9)” and adding a reference to the section in the United States Code in which section 1(b)(9) of the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act is codified, 7 U.S.C. 499a(b)(9).

Current 7 CFR 1.131(a) also lists the “United States Grain Standards Act, sections 7(g)(3), 9, (footnote 2) 10, and 17A(d) (7 U.S.C. 79(g)(3), 85, 86).”