Appeal of Oral Decisions Under the Rules of Practice
[…] Specifically, the Office of the Secretary is amending 7 CFR 1.145(a) to provide that any appeal to the Judicial Officer from an oral decision issued by an administrative law judge must be filed within 30 days after the administrative law judge issues the oral decision.

Miscellaneous Changes

The Office of the Secretary is also making a number of minor, nonsubstantive changes.

The uniform rules are applicable to adjudicatory proceedings under the statutory provisions listed in 7 CFR 1.131(a). One of the statutory provisions listed in current 7 CFR 1.131(a) is the “Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921, as supplemented, sections 203, 312, 401, 502(b), and 505 of the Act, and section 1, 57 Stat. 422, as amended by section 4, 90 Stat. 1249 (7 U.S.C. 193, 204, 213, 218a, 218d, 221).” Sections 502 and 505 of the Packers and Stockyards Act were repealed by section 10 of the Poultry Producers Financial Protection Act of 1987. Therefore, in order to reflect the 1987 amendment to the Packers and Stockyards Act, the Office of the Secretary is amending the reference in 7 CFR 1.131(a) to the Packers and Stockyards Act to read “Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921, as supplemented, sections 203, 312, and 401 of the Act, and section 1, 57 Stat. 422, as amended by section 4, 90 Stat. 1249 (7 U.S.C. 193, 204, 213, 221).”

Current 7 CFR 1.131(a) also lists the “Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930, sections 1(9), 3(c), 4(d), 6(c), 8(a), 8(b), 8(c), 9 and 13(a), (7 U.S.C. 499c(c), 499d(d), 499f(c), 499h(a), 499h(b), 499h(c), 499i, 499m(a)).”