Amendment to Grant Criteria for Alcohol-Impaired Driving Prevention Programs
[…] The State would provide evidence in FY 2008 that it has three State sanctioned DWI courts and in FY 2009 and subsequent fiscal years that it has four State sanctioned DWI courts.

vi. Underage Drinking Prevention Program

An underage drinking (or minimum drinking age) prevention program has been a grant criterion under Section 410 since the program's inception, first as a supplemental grant criterion and later as a criterion for a basic grant. SAFETEA-LU continues to include this grant criterion in section 410, but in a slightly modified form.

To qualify for a grant based on this criterion, SAFETEA-LU requires a State to demonstrate:

An effective strategy, as determined by the Secretary, for preventing operators of motor vehicles under age 21 from obtaining alcoholic beverages and for preventing persons from making alcoholic beverages available to individuals under age 21. Such a strategy may include—

(A) The issuance of tamper-resistant drivers' licenses to individuals under age 21 that are easily distinguishable in appearance from drivers' licenses issued to individuals age 21 or older; and

(B) A program provided by a nonprofit organization for training point of sale personnel concerning, at a minimum—

(i) The clinical effects of alcohol;

(ii) Methods of preventing second party sales of alcohol;

(iii) Recognizing signs of intoxication;

(iv) Methods to prevent underage drinking; and

(v) Federal, State, and local laws that are relevant to such personnel; and

(C) Having a law in effect that creates a 0.02 percent blood alcohol content limit for drivers under 21 years old.

Agency's Proposal (23 CFR 1313.6(f)). Under the agency's proposal, an effective strategy must not only prevent drivers under the age of 21 from obtaining alcoholic beverages, it must also take steps that prevent persons of any age from making alcoholic beverages available to those who are under 21. The system must target underage drinkers and providers. SAFETEA-LU identifies three components that may be part of a State's effective strategy, and the agency proposes that States must meet each of them to qualify for a grant based on this criterion.