Adoption and Submittal of State Plans for Designated Facilities: Implementing Regulations Under Clean Air Act Section 111(d)
[…] These revisions delete “subpart C” from these provisions because EGs can be codified in other subparts of this part and not only in subpart C of this part. In response to a comment requesting clarification, 40 CFR 60.21a(e) is also amended clarify that the definition of emission guidelines for purposes of subpart Ba excludes guidelines promulgated pursuant to CAA section 129. As discussed above, EGs under CAA section 129 are subject to the provisions of subpart B.

c. The EPA is finalizing as proposed an editorial amendment to 40 CFR part 60, subpart A, at § 60.1(a) to add a reference to subpart Ba. The applicability provision in 40 CFR 60.1(a) states that “[e]xcept as provided in subparts B and C, the provisions of this part apply to the owner or operator of any stationary source which contains an affected facility, the construction or modification of which is commenced after the date of publication in this part of any standard (or, if earlier, the date of publication of any proposed standard) applicable to that facility.” We are amending this provision to include reference to subpart Ba in addition to subparts B and C.

d. A minor editorial correction at 40 CFR 60.22a(b)(3) amends the term “nonair quality health environmental effects” to “nonair quality health and environmental effects”.