Adoption and Submittal of State Plans for Designated Facilities: Implementing Regulations Under Clean Air Act Section 111(d)
[…] The EPA emphasizes that the timeline for the trigger for IoPs merely signals when the gap between state plan submission and final compliance is long enough that the EPA must consider whether IoPs are necessary. It is not the case that any EG with a final compliance date after the trigger for consideration of IoPs will necessarily require all of the increments listed in 40 CFR 60.21a(h). The EPA is required, per 40 CFR 60.22a(b)(4), to include within an EG “[i]ncremental periods of time normally expected to be necessary for the design, installation, and startup of identified control systems.” These incremental periods are determined within an EG through notice and comment rulemaking, providing an opportunity for appropriate consideration of the reasonable time needed for the designated facilities to meet the requirements associated with the pertinent standards of performance.