Adoption and Submittal of State Plans for Designated Facilities: Implementing Regulations Under Clean Air Act Section 111(d)
[…] The EPA is therefore finalizing the requirements for electronic submittal of state plans in 40 CFR 60.23a(a)(1) and (3). As finalized, 40 CFR 60.23a(a)(1) provides: “The submission of such plan shall be made in electronic format according with § 60.23a(a)(3) or as specified in an applicable emission guideline.” The regulation at 40 CFR 60.23a(a)(3) in turn contains the general requirements associated with the electronic submittal of a state plan in subpart Ba via the use of SPeCS or through an analogous electronic reporting tool provided by the EPA for the submission of any plan required by subpart Ba.