Adoption and Submittal of State Plans for Designated Facilities: Implementing Regulations Under Clean Air Act Section 111(d)
[…] Because 18 months is an expeditious time period, it follows that the EPA has appropriately considered the potential impacts to public health and welfare associated with this extension of time by providing no more time than the states reasonably need to ensure a plan is comprehensive and timely.

The EPA is also finalizing the proposed amendment to 40 CFR 60.27a(a) replacing the word “shorten” with “amend”. The applicability provision at 40 CFR 60.20a(a)(1) states that “each emission guideline may include specific provisions in addition to or that supersede requirements of this subpart.” However, the existing provision in 40 CFR 60.27a(a) only provides for the Administrator to “shorten the period for submission of any plan or plan revision or portion thereof.”