Adoption and Submittal of State Plans for Designated Facilities: Implementing Regulations Under Clean Air Act Section 111(d)
[…] The EPA also notes that the requirements being finalized in this action establish a process for states in applying less stringent standards of performance. These final regulations ensure, consistent with the statutory purpose, that any less stringent standards are no less stringent than necessary to address the reason that the variance is needed in the first place.

Finally, the EPA confirms that the RULOF provisions, including those being finalized in this action, apply to standards of performance promulgated pursuant to CAA sections 111(d) and 111(h)(1). The existing definition of “standard of performance” in 40 CFR 60.21a(f) includes “a legally enforceable regulation . . . prescribing a design, equipment, work practice, or operational standard, or combination thereof.” Therefore, the RULOF provisions in 40 CFR 60.24a, which may be invoked to apply a “standard of performance” to a particular designated facility, also apply to standards of performance applied under CAA section 111(h)(1).

See also 40 CFR 60.24a(b).

a.