Adoption and Submittal of State Plans for Designated Facilities: Implementing Regulations Under Clean Air Act Section 111(d)
[…] The original implementing regulations in subpart B provide that the EPA is to “promptly prepare and publish proposed regulations setting for a plan, or portion thereof, for a State if:” a state fails to submit a plan within the time prescribed, the state fails to submit a plan revision within the time prescribed or the Administrator disapproves a state plan or plan revision or any portion thereof. 40 CFR 60.27(c). Subpart B further requires the EPA to promulgate the plan proposed under paragraph (c) “within six months after the date required for submission of a plan or plan revision . . . unless, prior to such promulgation, the State has adopted and submitted a plan or plan revision which the Administrator determines to be approvable.” 40 CFR 60.27(d).