Adoption and Submittal of State Plans for Designated Facilities: Implementing Regulations Under Clean Air Act Section 111(d)
[…] Public Law 91–604, section 110(c) (Dec. 31, 1970), 84 Stat. 1681–82.

Thus, CAA section 111(d)(2), through its reference to CAA section 110(c), provides the EPA the authority and the obligation to review state plans for compliance with CAA requirements. If a state has not submitted a state plan or if the EPA determines that a state plan is not “satisfactory,” i.e., not in accordance with the requirements of CAA section 111, the EPA must promulgate a Federal plan.

See also 40 CFR 60.27(c) (“The Administrator will, after consideration of any State hearing record, promptly prepare and publish proposed regulations setting forth a plan, or portion thereof, for a State if: (1) The State fails to submit a plan within the time prescribed; . . . (3) The Administrator disapproves the State plan or plan revision or any portion thereof, as unsatisfactory because the requirements of this subpart have not been met.”); 60.27(d) (providing for promulgation of a proposed Federal plan).