Adoption and Submittal of State Plans for Designated Facilities: Implementing Regulations Under Clean Air Act Section 111(d)
[…] Similarly, a state may not need to consider every system of emission reduction in an applicable EG if it starts by evaluating the system or systems that achieve the greatest emission reductions and applies a standard of performance corresponding to one of those systems.

Third, the EPA anticipates states applying less stringent standards of performance would leverage the information and analyses the Agency has provided in the applicable EG. In promulgating an EG, the EPA is required to provide the elements listed in 40 CFR 60.22a(b), which include “[a] description of systems of emission reduction which, in the judgment of the Administrator, have been adequately demonstrated,” and “[i]nformation on the degree of emission limitation which is achievable with each system, together with information on the costs, nonair quality health environmental [sic] effects, and energy requirements of applying each system to designated facilities,” as well as “[s]uch other available information as the Administrator determines may contribute to the formulation of State plans.” In many cases, the EPA provides extensive technical support documents including feasibility and cost analyses.