Adoption and Submittal of State Plans for Designated Facilities: Implementing Regulations Under Clean Air Act Section 111(d)
[…] See 40 CFR 62.8860(a) (“The requirements of § 60.24(f) of this chapter are not met because the State failed to justify the application of emission standards less stringent than the Federal emission standards.”); see also 55 FR 19883, 19884 (May 14, 1990) (explaining the proposed less-stringent limits were not approvable because the state had not demonstrated sufficient justification).