Ability To Repay Standards Under the Truth in Lending Act (Regulation Z)
[…] Section 1026.17(c)(3) provides that the creditor may disregard the effects of the following in making calculations and disclosures: (i) That payments must be collected in whole cents; (ii) that dates of scheduled payments and advances may be changed because the scheduled date is not a business day; (iii) that months have different numbers of days; and (iv) the occurrence of leap year.

Second, § 1026.20(a)(2) provides that a reduction in the APR with a corresponding change in the payment schedule shall not be considered a refinancing. Comment 20(a)(2)-1 explains that “a reduction in the annual percentage rate with a corresponding change in the payment schedule is not a refinancing. If the annual percentage rate is subsequently increased (even though it remains below its original level) and the increase is effected in such a way that the old obligation is satisfied and replaced, new disclosures must then be made.” Comment 20(a)(2)-2 further clarifies that a corresponding change in the payment schedule to implement a lower APR would be a shortening of the maturity, or a reduction in the payment amount or the number of payments of an obligation.