Ability To Repay Standards Under the Truth in Lending Act (Regulation Z)
[…] As a threshold matter, determining the applicability of these programs to the ability-to-repay requirements implicates the refinancing provisions under § 1026.20 of Regulation Z as well as the payment shock refinancing provisions under TILA section 129C(a)(6)(E), as implemented by § 1026.43(d).

Refinancings generally. Regulation Z contains several provisions regarding when a transaction is considered a “refinancing,” and therefore subject to the requirements of TILA. Section 1026.20(a) currently provides that “a refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer.” Comment 20(a)-1, which clarifies this general definition, provides that a refinancing is a new transaction requiring a complete new set of disclosures.