Abdul Naushad, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Mo. Rev. Stat. section 195.010 (12) (2018). Under the same Missouri statute, “practitioner” means a “physician . . . or other person licensed, registered or otherwise permitted by this state to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to or administer . . . a controlled substance in the course of professional practice . . . in this state.” Id. section 195.010 (39). Further, in Missouri, “[n]o person shall . . . dispense . . . any controlled substance . . . without having first obtained a registration issued by the department of health and senior services.” Id. section 195.030 (2); see also id. section 195.030 (3) (“Persons registered by the department of health and senior services pursuant to this chapter to . . . dispense . . . controlled substances are authorized to . . . dispense such substances . . . to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with other provisions of this chapter and chapter 579.”).

Here, the undisputed record evidence is that, as of August 31, 2023, and continuing to the present, Respondent is not registered in Missouri to dispense controlled substances.