Abdul Naushad, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 12-13 (2005). Among the responsibilities and prerogatives that the CSA assigns to the Attorney General are to register practitioners to dispense controlled substances, and to de-register them. E.g., 21 U.S.C. 823(g)(1) and 824(a). The Attorney General delegated these responsibilities to the DEA Administrator. 28 CFR 0.100.

The CSA provides that the Administrator “shall register practitioners . . . to dispense . . . controlled substances . . . if the applicant is authorized to dispense . . . controlled substances under the laws of the State in which he practices.” 21 U.S.C. 823(g)(1). In 21 U.S.C. 824(a), the CSA also provides that the Administrator may suspend or revoke a registration for several reasons, including upon a finding that the registrant “has had his State license or registration suspended, revoked, or denied by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.” 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3).