Abdul Naushad, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] See, e.g., James L. Hooper,76 FR 71371-72; Sheran Arden Yeates, M.D.,71 FR 39130, 39131 (2006); Dominick A. Ricci, M.D.,58 FR 51104, 51105 (1993); Bobby Watts, M.D.,53 FR 11919, 11920 (1988); Frederick Marsh Blanton, M.D.,43 FR 27617.

According to Missouri statute, “dispense” means “to deliver a narcotic or controlled dangerous drug to an ultimate user or research subject by or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner including the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for such delivery.” Mo. Rev. Stat. section 195.010 (12) (2018). Under the same Missouri statute, “practitioner” means a “physician . . . or other person licensed, registered or otherwise permitted by this state to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to or administer . . . a controlled substance in the course of professional practice . . . in this state.” Id. section 195.010 (39). Further, in Missouri, “[n]o person shall . . . dispense . . . any controlled substance . . . without having first obtained a registration issued by the department of health and senior services.”