Abdul Naushad, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 12-13 (2005). Among the responsibilities and prerogatives that the CSA assigns to the Attorney General are to register practitioners to dispense controlled substances, and to de-register them. E.g., 21 U.S.C. 823(g)(1) and 824(a). The Attorney General delegated these responsibilities to the DEA Administrator. 28 CFR 0.100.

The CSA provides that the Administrator “shall register practitioners . . . to dispense . . . controlled substances . . . if the applicant is authorized to dispense . . . controlled substances under the laws of the State in which he practices.” 21 U.S.C. 823(g)(1).