Abbas E. Sina, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Factor Four—The Applicant's Compliance With Applicable Laws Related To Controlled Substances

In addition to the prescribing violations discussed above, Respondent committed additional violations of both the CSA and Florida laws when he unlawfully possessed controlled substances and drug paraphernalia. With respect to the 2003 incident, Respondent clearly possessed heroin and drug paraphernalia (i.e., a syringe) when he injected himself with the heroin. Respondent's conduct violated both the CSA, see 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) (simple possession), as well as Florida law. See Fla. Stat. § 893.13(6)(a) (unlawful possession); id. § 893.147(1)(b) (prohibiting use of drug paraphernalia “[t]o inject . . . a controlled substance in violation of this chapter”); id. § 893.145(11) (defining drug paraphernalia as including “[h]ypodermic syringes, needles, and other objects used, intended for use, or designed for use in parenterally injecting controlled substances into the human body”).

So too, because Respondent did not obtain the OxyContin he admitted to abusing “pursuant to a valid prescription from a practitioner,” or obtain it in a manner otherwise authorized by the CSA, he also unlawfully possessed those drugs. 21 U.S.C. § 844(a); see also Fla. Stat. § 893.13(6)(a).