AC 42660
[…] We deem it unnecessary to rule on this dispute because, even if it were properly before this court, these studies do not bear on the issue before us, as they do not address whether the reuse of creosote-treated wood violates federal or state law. Although the sources for materials like an agency brochure and academic study might be influential to a legislative determination of public policy, these materials standing alone do not establish a violation of a statutorily based public policy.
General Statutes § 17a-101 (a) provides: "The public policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect; to strengthen the family and to make the home safe for children by enhancing the parental capacity for good child care; to provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary; and for these purposes to require the reporting of suspected child abuse or neglect, investigation of such reports by a social agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such child and family."
See, e.g., Ward v. Greene , 267 Conn. 539, 558, 839 A.2d 1259 (2004) ("[t]he public policy concerns inherent in the present case are of profound importance, namely, the protection of children's health and welfare, which may be affected adversely through injury and neglect"); State v.