Sarala V. Nagala, United States District Judge.
[…] Id. In evaluating claims, the court examines whether the plaintiff has alleged that his discharge violated any explicit statutory or constitutional provision or contravened any judicially conceived notion of public policy. Thibodeau , 260 Conn. at 699, 802 A.2d 731. The Connecticut Supreme Court recognized in Sheets that "when there is a relevant state statute," the court "should not ignore the statement of public policy that it represents." Sheets , 179 Conn. at 480, 427 A.2d 385.
Here, the relevant state statute, § 31-128e of the Connecticut Personnel Files Act, provides:
Removal or correction of information. Employee's explanatory statement.
(a) If, upon inspection of his or her personnel file or medical records, an employee disagrees with any of the information contained in such file or records, removal or correction of such information may be agreed upon by such employee and his or her employer. If such employee and employer cannot agree upon such removal or correction then such employee may submit a written statement explaining his or her position. Such statement shall be maintained as part of such employee's personnel file or medical records and shall accompany any transmittal or disclosure from such file or records made to a third party.
(b) Each employer shall include a statement in clear and conspicuous language in any documented disciplinary action, notice of termination of such employee's employment or performance evaluation that the employee may, should the employee disagree with any of the information contained in such documented disciplinary action, notice of termination or performance evaluation, submit a written statement explaining his or her position. Such employee statement shall be maintained as part of such employee's personnel file and shall accompany any transmittal or disclosure from such file or records made to a third party.
The Connecticut Supreme Court has never expressly held that the public policy expressed in § 31-128e constitutes an important public policy for purposes of a wrongful discharge claim.