Nos. 23834, 23835, 23842.
[…] {¶ 38} We disagree with the Director's expansive reading of R.C. 1707.26. The remedial provisions set forth in R.C. 1707.26, R.C. 1707.261, and R.C. 1707.27, authorize the Director to file an action against violators and to seek certain remedies (rescission and restitution) against those violators for damages caused by the securities violations. The first clause of R.C. 1707.26 requires the common pleas court ("the court shall grant") to impose an injunction against persons upon proof by the Director that such person "has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in, any deceptive, fraudulent, or manipulative act, practice, or transaction, in violation of sections 1707.01 to 1707.45 of the Revised Code." The second clause permits the common pleas court to order "such other equitable relief as the facts warrant."