Nos. 23834, 23835, 23842.
[…] (Emphasis added.) R.C. 1707.26.
{¶ 35} If the common pleas court grants the injunction, the Director may ask the court to order the defendant or defendants that are subject to the injunction to make restitution or rescission to any purchaser or holder of securities damaged by the defendant's or defendants' violation of the Ohio Securities Act. R.C. 1707.261(A). The common pleas court may order the requested restitution or rescission if it is "satisfied with the sufficiency of the director's request for restitution or rescission * * * and with the sufficiency of the proof of a substantial violation of any provision of [the Act] or of the use of any act, practice, or transaction declared to be illegal or prohibited or defined as fraudulent by those sections or rules adopted under those sections by the division of securities, to the material prejudice of a purchaser or holder of securities." R.C. 1707.261(B). Recovery by the injured purchaser or holder of securities is limited to the person's purchase price for the fraudulent securities. R.C. 1707.261(D).