Bronaugh v. R. E. Dredging Co.
[…] "No person shall knowingly and intentionally sell, cause to be sold, offer for sale, or cause to be offered for sale, any security which comes under any of the following descriptions:

"(1) Is not exempt under Section 1707.02 of the Revised Code, nor the subject matter of one of the transactions exempted in Sections 1707.03, 1707.04, and 1707.34 of the Revised Code, has not been registered by description or qualified, and is not the subject matter of a transaction that has been registered by description * * *."

The defendants attempt to qualify for exemption under Section 1707.03(B), Revised Code, which provides in part that:

"A sale of securities made by or on behalf of a bona fide owner, neither the issuer nor a dealer, is exempt, if such sale is made in good faith and not for the purpose of avoiding Sections 1707.01 to 1707.45, inclusive, of the Revised Code, and is not made in the course of repeated and successive transactions of a similar character. * * *" (Emphasis added.)

Unfortunately for defendants, the offer to purchase (set forth in full in the statement of the case) executed by plaintiff in this case was made to the corporation, the R. E. Dredging Company.