Zurich Ins. (Guam), Inc. v. Santos
[…] Therefore, we look to California cases to aid in our interpretation of the same language. California case law is persuasive when there is no compelling reason to deviate from California's interpretation. People v. Hall, 2004 Guam 12 P 18.

The source for the current 7 GCA § 25102 is stated in the Compiler's note as the Guam Code of Civil Procedure § 936.1, enacted by the Guam Legislature in Public Law 12-85. Guam's Code of Civil Procedure § 936.1 originally mirrored a modified version of California's section 904.1 of that time; Guam's section 25102 stated: "(b) From an order made after a judgment made appealable by subdivision (a)," and the California Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1 (b) stated, as of 1993: "(2) From an order made after a judgment made appealable by paragraph (1)." See Lakin, 863 P.2d at 183. We do not address other differences between Guam's section 25102 and California's section 904.1 that developed in 1974 and subsequent to 1974.

The case of Lakin v. Watkins Associated Industries, 6 Cal. 4th 644, 25 Cal.