Zurich Ins. (Guam), Inc. v. Santos
[…] Therefore, Santos argues that the trial court could not order an act that was not expressly allowed by sections 23201 and 23202.

Santos relies on Business Service Bureau, Inc. v. Martin, 306 Ill. App. 3d 907, 715 N.E.2d 764, 766, 240 Ill. Dec. 77 (Ill. App. Ct. 1999), in which an Illinois appellate court held that a statute on judgment-debt collection did not give a trial judge the right to make orders to create assets but rather, only the right to discover assets. The Illinois court analyzed section 2-1402 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, which states that: "[a] judgment creditor . . . is entitled to prosecute supplementary proceedings for the purposes of examining the judgment debtor . . . to discover assets or income of the debtor . . . and of compelling the application of non-exempt assets or income discovered toward the non-payment of the amount due under the judgment." Id. at 766. It held that section 2-1402 did not allow the trial judge to enter orders to create assets, but did allow the entry of orders regarding discovering or discovered assets. Id.