9:19-CV-1284 (GLS/CFH)
[…] See generally Pet. at 11 -15.
i. Notice of Defense
In support of his ineffective assistance claim, Petitioner avers, “[i]nstead of properly giving notice of this defense pursuant to C.P.L. § 250.10, counsel, on the very day prior to trial filed a motion to use such a defense.” Pet. at 11. New York's Criminal Procedure Law states:
Evidence of mental disease or defect, to be offered by the defendant in connection with the affirmative defense of lack of criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect, . . . is not admissible upon a trial unless the defendant serves upon the people and files with the court a written notice of his intention to present psychiatric evidence . . . before trial and not more than thirty days after entry of the plea of not guilty to the indictment.C.P.L. § 250.10(1)(a)&(2). However, the statute further provides that, “[i]n the interest of justice and for good cause shown . . . the court may permit such service and filing to be made at any later time prior to the close of the evidence.” Id. § 250.10(2) (emphasis added).