9:19-CV-1284 (GLS/CFH)
[…] Lempke, No. 9:10-CV-0068 (GLS/RFT), 2014 WL 1028863, at *3 (N.D.N.Y. Mar. 14, 2014) (“It is well settled that the issue of whether a sentence was overly harsh or excessive is not a proper issue for review in the habeas context unless the sentence was outside of the permissible range provided for by state law.”) (citing White, 969 F.2d at 1383). Under New York law, “assault in the second degree as defined in [P.L.] section 120.05” is considered “a violent felony offense.” P.L. § 70.02(1)(c). “The term of a determinate sentence for a violent felony offense . . . For a class D felony . . . must be at least two years and must not exceed seven years . . . . ” Id. § 70.02(3)(c). Accordingly, County Court was authorized to impose a determinate prison term of between two and seven years for each assault conviction.