9:19-CV-1284 (GLS/CFH)
[…] See Pet. at 11-18. Alternatively, Petitioner avers the cumulative effect of counsel's deficiencies amounts to ineffective assistance. See Pet. at 18.
1. Failure to Adequately Present the Sole Defense Available
Under N.Y.P.L., “[i]n any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that when the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct, he lacked criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect.” N.Y.P.L. § 40.15. “Such lack of criminal responsibility means that at the time of such conduct, as a result of mental disease or defect, [the defendant] lacked substantial capacity to know or appreciate either: (1) The nature and consequences of such conduct; or (2) That such conduct was wrong.” Id.