9:19-CV-1284 (GLS/CFH)
[…] I. INTRODUCTION
Petitioner Zi He Wu (“Petitioner”) seeks federal habeas corpus relief pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254. Dkt. No. 1, Petition (“Pet.”). Respondent filed a response. Dkt. No. 6, Response; Dkt. No. 6-1, Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus; Dkt. No. 7, State Court Records (“SR”); Dkt. No. 7-1, State Court Transcripts (“T.”).
II. RELEVANT BACKGROUND
A. Charged Offenses
In an indictment dated June 9, 2016, a Grand Jury charged Petitioner with two counts of Assault in the Second Degree in violation of New York Penal Law § 120.05(2) (hereinafter, “N.Y.P.L”) and one count of Criminal Mischief in the Fourth Degree in violation of N.Y.P.L. § 145.00(3). See SR 24-25, Indictment. The Grand Jury found that “on or about April 21, 2016,” Petitioner: (1) “with intent to cause physical injury to another person . . . caused such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a dangerous instrument, said person being Vonny Surjoto-Lawrence[;]” (2) “with intent to cause physical injury to another person . . . caused such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a dangerous instrument, said person being Paula Gonzales[;]” and (3) “having no right to do so nor