applying this four-part framework on a 12(b) motion to dismiss
[…] (See Compl. ¶ 164; Def.'s Mem. in Supp. of Mot., ECF No. 24, Ex. 1. ¶ 137) The complaint filed in the Indiana Lien Action ("Indiana Complaint") specifically requests proceeds from the foreclosure of the facility to satisfy the outstanding "Contract Balance" of $5,585,385.70, the same amount claimed in this action. (Id.)
In response to this action, Pyrolyx filed a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(2). (Def.'s Mot. Dismiss, ECF No. 21.) According to Pyrolyx, Indiana Code § 32-28-3-17 voids Article 18.3 of the contract to the extent it "requires litigation, arbitration, or other dispute resolution process on the contract [to] occur in another state." (ECF No. 24 at p. 2.) Pyrolyx also cites N.Y. Gen Bus. Law 35-E § 757(1), a New York statute containing a similar provision. Id.