No. CVNH 9712-8590 CT Page 2809
[…] Nisenfeld, 184 Conn. 471, 473-78, 440 A.2d 179 (1981) . . . Furthermore, the plaintiff bears the burden of establishing an adequate factual basis for personal jurisdiction over the defendants. Standard Tallow Corporation v. Jowdy, 190 Conn. 48, 53-54, 459 A.2d 503 (1983)." Hart, Nininger Campbell Associates v. Rogers, 16 Conn. App. 619, 624, 548 A.2d 758 (1988).
I
With respect to the first inquiry, the parties agree that the issue devolves to whether the defendants "transacted business" in Connecticut within the ambit of Connecticut's long-arm statute, General Statutes § 52-59b. General Statutes § 52-59b (a)(1) provides in relevant part: "As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, or foreign partnership, or his or its executor or administrator, who in person or through an agent . . . [t]ransacts any business within the state . . ."
In Zartolas v. Nisenfeld, 184 Conn. 471, 474, 440 A.2d 179 (1981), the Supreme Court observed that "[t]he General Statutes do not define what the phrase `transacts any business' means in the context of § 52-59b.