June 23, 1980
[…] In 1974, before the lapse of the policy in issue herein, the Legislature repealed section 167-b and, for the above-quoted paragraph, substituted the current section 167-a (subd [4], par [a]), quoted above (L 1974, ch 1072, § 2, as amd by L 1979, ch 690, § 4). We believe that it is not without significance that the Legislature amended the text of the statute to read "upon timely payment of the premium billed to the insured for the renewal" (emphasis added), rather than "upon payment of the premium due on the effective date of the renewal."