No. 10–2401.
[…] During oral argument in the present appeal, the government adamantly denied that 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2), which is identical to 8 C.F.R. § 1208.16(c)(2), applies to CAT claims; instructing us that such regulation only applies in the asylum context. The government then went on to instruct us that the entirety of 8 C.F.R. § 208.16, which again is identical to 8 C.F.R. § 1208.16, applies only in the asylum context and that “there is nothing in the regulations that talk about corroboration in the CAT claim.” We are baffled by the government's position in this regard because §§ 208.16 and 1208.16 could not be clearer that their respective subparagraph (c)(2)s apply to an application for withholding of removal under the CAT. Their main headings announce that their topics of coverage are “Withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3)(B) of the [INA] and withholding of removal under the Convention Against Torture. ” 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.16, 1208.16 (underscore emphasis added). Drilling down, their respective headings of paragraph (c) state “ Eligibility for withholding of removal under the Convention Against Torture.” Id. §§ 208.16(c), 1208.16(c).