16-33590 ADVERSARY 19-3570
[…] "The TOAIA generally voids indemnity provisions which purport to indemnify a party against liability caused by the indemnitee's negligence and arising from personal injury, death, or property damage." Mid-Continent Cas. Co. v. Swift Energy Co., 206 F.3d 487, 493 (5th Cir. 2000) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. And Rem. Code Ann. § 127.003). "However, the TOAIA contains an exception permitting indemnity provisions supported by liability insurance satisfying section 127.005." Id. Under § 127.005(a), the exception applies to "an agreement that provides for indemnity if the parties agree in writing that the indemnity obligation will be supported by liability insurance coverage to be furnished by the indemnitor subject to the limitations specified in Subsection (b) or (c)." In this case, the indemnity obligation under the MSA is a mutual indemnity supported by liability insurance coverage. ECF No. 87-1 at 4-5. The indemnity falls under subsection (b). Under § 127.005(b), "[w]ith respect to a mutual indemnity obligation, the indemnity obligation is limited to the extent of the coverage and dollar limits of insurance or qualified self-insurance each party as indemnitor has agreed to obtain for the benefit of the other party as indemnitee."
TOAIA limits an indemnity obligation to the amount of insurance that an indemnitor has agreed to obtain for an indemnitee's benefit. Cimarex Energy Co. v. CP Well Testing, L.L.C., 26 F.4th 683, 688-690 (5th Cir. 2022).