LODA AGENCY, INC. v NATIONWIDE INSURANCE CO.
[…] Here, the Agent's Agreement, attached to Defendant's moving papers and incorporated by reference in Plaintiffs' Complaint, will be considered in the Ruling on this Motion.

II. The Standard As Applied

The parties have not dealt with the Counts of the Complaint seriatim. Accordingly, the Court will also address each argument as it is presented and responded to.

The CUIPA Counts: Four and Eight

In the Fourth and Eighth Counts, Plaintiffs assert that NIC violated CUIPA by its conduct in the relationship with Frank Loda as its independent contractor insurance agent.

Section 38a-815 of CUIPA prohibits any person engaging in a trade practice that is an "unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance." Unfair practices in the business of insurance are defined at Section 38a-816. A careful reading of this lengthy statute reveals no unfair practice in the business of insurance among Loda and NIC. The allegations of the Complaint simply do not meet the standards of this statute.