Zapka v. Coca-Cola Company
[…] Perona v. Volkswagon of America, Inc., 292 Ill. App.3d 59, 65 (Ill.App.Ct. 1997).

Coca-Cola argues that its compliance with the labeling and notification requirements of the FFDCA is a complete defense to claims under the Consumer Fraud Act pursuant to section 10b of the Act. Section 10b(1) of the Consumer Fraud Act provides, "Nothing in this Act shall apply to any of the following . . . [a]ctions or transactions specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States." 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. 505/10b(1) (2001). "Under this provision, conduct which is authorized by Federal statutes and regulations . . . is exempt from liability under the Consumer Fraud Act." Lanier v.