ZANGARA v. INTL. PAINTERS ALLIED TRADES IND
[…] Plaintiff argues that ERISA should not apply in this case because "[t]here are no substantial federal interests at stake under ERISA that implicate the constitution, separation of powers, or the like that rise to the clearly established standard of preemption. . . ." (Pl. Reply Mem., Docket No. 25, p. 4.) But contrary to Plaintiff's position, there are substantial federal interests involved here.
Congress included certain provisions in ERISA specifically to protect the interests of surviving spouses. Section 1055(a)(1) of ERISA provides that "[e]ach pension plan . . . shall provide that in the case of a vested participant who does not die before the annuity starting date, the accrued benefit payable to such participant shall be provided in the form of a qualified joint and survivor annuity." Furthermore, under Section 1055(c)(2), the qualified joint and survivor annuity may only be waived by the participant in writing, and then only if the spouse consents to the waiver in writing witnessed by a notary public.