CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:10-CV-01022 (JCH).
[…] There was only one "participant" under the Plan: Mr. Tomby. It is undisputed that Mr. Tomby never obtained a court order declaring that he had been abandoned by his wife. A posthumous court order of abandonment obtained by Thomas would not satisfy this unambiguous requirement of the regulation, because Thomas was not the "participant" under the Plan. See Tkachik v. Comerica, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 92946 at* 28 (E.D. Mich. Dec. 26, 2006) aff'd 268 Fed. Appx. 443 (6th Cir. 2008).
Second, any waiver of the surviving spouse's interest must be made during the "applicable election period." 29 U.S.C. § 1055(c)(1)(A)(I). The "applicable election period" is defined as "the period which begins on the first day of the plan year in which the participant attains age 35 and ends on the date of the participant's death." 29 U.S.C. § 1055(c)(7)(B) (emphasis added). The applicable election period does not extend after the death of the participant.
Courts in the Fourth and Sixth Circuits have directly addressed this issue. In Davenport v.