Zanes v. Flagship Resort Dev., LLC
[…] In an email from Plaintiff's counsel, Carlos Lajara and Karen Williams were designated as "authority to dismiss received and "to be dismissed by stip" respectively. Jennifer Mixson is designated "active in case (to be deposed 9/26)." (See Def's Motion to Dismiss at Ex. J.)

On September 19, 2011, Plaintiffs filed a Motion for Final Class Certification. On September 29, 2011, Defendant filed a Cross Motion for Decertification. On October 20, 2011, Defendant filed a Motion for Summary Judgment and on November 21, 2011, Plaintiffs filed a Cross Motion for Summary Judgment.

II.


A.

Under 29 U.S.C. § 216(b), an employee who feels his or her right to unpaid overtime compensation has been violated may bring an action "for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated."

The term "similarly situated" is not defined in the FLSA. In "the absence of guidance from the Supreme Court and Third Circuit, district courts have developed a test consisting of two stages of analysis" to determine if employees are similarly situated. Kronick v.