noting that statutory "interpretations which yield mischievous or absurd results are to be avoided" (quoting Spielberg v. State, 558 A.2d 291, 293 (Del. 1989))
[…] (5) To insure the public safety by preventing the commission of offenses through the deterrent influence of the sentences authorized, the rehabilitation of those convicted and their confinement when required in the interests of public protection.
11 Del. C. § 1112A provides, in pertinent part, that an adult is guilty if he intentionally or knowingly “[s]olicits, requests, commands, importunes or otherwise attempts to cause any child to engage in a prohibited sexual act.” The term “prohibited sexual act” refers to twelve specific acts enumerated in 11 Del. C. § 1100(7), including “[n]udity, if such nudity is to be depicted for the purpose of the sexual stimulation or the sexual gratification of any individual who may view such depiction.”
11 Del. C. § 1100(7) states “ ‘[p]rohibited sexual act’ shall include”:
a. Sexual intercourse; b. Anal intercourse; c. Masturbation; d. Bestiality; e. Sadism; f. Masochism; g. Fellatio; h. Cunnilingus; i.