noting that statutory "interpretations which yield mischievous or absurd results are to be avoided" (quoting Spielberg v. State, 558 A.2d 291, 293 (Del. 1989))
[…] C. §§ 203 and 221(c). § 203 mandates that criminal statutes are not to be strictly construed, but rather construed “according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the purposes of the law, [according to the general purposes of the Criminal Code].” § 221(c) mandates that when a word used in the Criminal Code is not defined therein, it is to be given “its commonly accepted meaning, and may be defined as appropriate” to fulfill the general purposes of the Criminal Code.
Spielberg, 558 A.2d at 293.
Spielberg, 558 A.2d at 293 (quoting 11 Del. C. § 203 ).
11 Del. C. § 221(c). The general purposes of the Criminal Code are set forth in 11 Del. C. § 201, which provides:
The general purposes of this Criminal Code are:
(1) To proscribe conduct which unjustifiably and inexcusably causes or threatens harm to individual or public interests;
(2) To give fair warning of the nature of the conduct proscribed and of the sentences authorized upon conviction;
(3) To define the act or omission and the accompanying mental state which constitute each offense;
(4) To differentiate upon reasonable grounds between serious and minor offenses and to prescribe proportionate penalties therefor; and
(5) To insure the public safety by preventing the commission of offenses through the deterrent influence of the sentences authorized, the rehabilitation of those convicted and their confinement when required in the interests of public protection.
11 Del. C. § 1112A provides, in pertinent part, that an adult is guilty if he intentionally or knowingly “[s]olicits, requests, commands, importunes or otherwise attempts to cause any child to engage in a prohibited sexual act.”