noting that statutory "interpretations which yield mischievous or absurd results are to be avoided" (quoting Spielberg v. State, 558 A.2d 291, 293 (Del. 1989))
[…] Nevertheless, he argued that Zambrana's viewing S.Z. in the nude for his own sexual pleasure did not fall within the statutory definition of a “prohibited sexual act.” The Superior Court rejected Zambrana's statutory interpretation and found him guilty of both counts of Sexual Solicitation of a Child. He was sentenced to eight years and six months imprisonment at Level V, suspended after one year for six months of home confinement at Level IV and two years of probation at Level III. This appeal followed.
Appellant's Op. Br. App. at A54.
See 11 Del. C. § 1100(7)(i) (“Nudity [constitutes a ‘prohibited sexual act’], if such nudity is to be depicted for the purpose of the sexual stimulation or the sexual gratification of any individual who may view such depiction.”).
II. ANALYSIS
On appeal, Zambrana concedes that his conduct was “deviant and shameful,” but contends that it did not constitute sexual solicitation under 11 Del.