noting that statutory "interpretations which yield mischievous or absurd results are to be avoided" (quoting Spielberg v. State, 558 A.2d 291, 293 (Del. 1989))
[…] Hudson Farms, Inc. v. McGrellis, 620 A.2d 215, 217–18 (Del.1993) (citing Coastal Barge Corp. v. Coastal Zone Indus. Control Bd., 492 A.2d 1242, 1246 (Del.1985) ).
Spielberg, 558 A.2d at 293 (citations omitted).
Zhurbin v. State, 104 A.3d 108, 113 (Del.2014) (citation omitted); Taylor v. Diamond State Port. Corp., 14 A.3d 536, 538 (Del.2011) (citations omitted).
PHL Variable Ins. Co. v. Price Dawe 2006 Ins. Trust, ex. rel. Christiana Bank & Trust Co., 28 A.3d 1059, 1070 (Del.2011).
When interpreting criminal statutes, this Court is further governed by 11 Del. C. §§ 203 and 221(c). § 203 mandates that criminal statutes are not to be strictly construed, but rather construed “according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the purposes of the law, [according to the general purposes of the Criminal Code].” § 221(c) mandates that when a word used in the Criminal Code is not defined therein, it is to be given “its commonly accepted meaning, and may be defined as appropriate” to fulfill the general purposes of the Criminal Code.