noting that statutory "interpretations which yield mischievous or absurd results are to be avoided" (quoting Spielberg v. State, 558 A.2d 291, 293 (Del. 1989))
[…] See 11 Del. C. § 1108 (defining sexual exploitation as, among other things, “knowingly, photograph[ing] or film[ing] a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act, or otherwise knowingly creat[ing] a visual depiction of a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act); § 1109 (prohibiting “dealing in child pornography,” which includes transporting “any other visual depiction of a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act”); § 1111 (prohibiting “possession of child pornography,” which occurs when a “person knowingly possesses any visual depiction of a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act”).
Ferber, 458 U.S. at 759, 102 S.Ct. 3348 (“[T]he materials produced are a permanent record of the children's participation and the harm to the child is exacerbated by their circulation.”).