noting that statutory "interpretations which yield mischievous or absurd results are to be avoided" (quoting Spielberg v. State, 558 A.2d 291, 293 (Del. 1989))
[…] Finding that the “depiction” of nudity requires a physical representation of that nudity would thus collapse the intentional distinction in the statute between the abuse itself and the creation of pornographic material portraying the underlying abuse.
See 11 Del. C. § 1108 (defining sexual exploitation as, among other things, “knowingly, photograph[ing] or film[ing] a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act, or otherwise knowingly creat[ing] a visual depiction of a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act); § 1109 (prohibiting “dealing in child pornography,” which includes transporting “any other visual depiction of a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act”); § 1111 (prohibiting “possession of child pornography,” which occurs when a “person knowingly possesses