Nos. 14–CO–876 14–CO–992.
[…] See, e.g., D.C.Code § 11–908 (empowering chief judge to “assign and reassign any judge to sit in any division or branch”); D.C.Code § 11–1702 (requiring the chief judge to handle all administrative matters not decided by the Joint Committee on Judicial Administration).
For its part, the government now concedes that under Valdez v. United States, 906 A.2d 284 (D.C.2006), Mr.