Nos. 14–CO–876 14–CO–992.
[…] The government did not respond. The trial court did not address the merits of Mr. Zalmerón's arguments or rule upon the motion. Instead, the court vacated its April 1 order and again denied Mr. Zalmerón's initial motion under D.C.Code § 16–713 so that Mr. Zalmerón could file a timely notice of appeal. This appeal followed.
Chief Judge Lee Satterfield accepted Mr. Zalmerón's plea in 1994 when he was still an associate judge. He had become Chief Judge of the Superior Court by the time he denied Mr. Zalmerón's plea withdrawal motion in 2014.
II.
The statute at issue in this appeal, D.C.Code § 16–713, provides that “[p]rior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime, the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant:”
If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.
D.C.Code § 16–713(a). Subsection (b) further provides that a defendant may have his conviction vacated and may withdraw his plea if “the court fails to advise the defendant as required by subsection (a) and the defendant shows that [the] conviction ... may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.” D.C.Code § 16–713(b). Subsection (b) goes on to state that “[a]bsent a record that the court provided the advisement required by subsection (a), the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement.” Id.
Mr.