DEN VAN NGUYEN, Petitioner–Appellant, v. STATE of Hawai‘i, Respondent–Appellee.
[…] If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.
Upon request, the court shall allow the defendant additional time to consider the appropriateness of the plea in light of the advisement as described in this section.
.HRS § 802E–3 provides:
Failure to advise; vacation of judgment. If the court fails to advise the defendant as required by section 802E–2 and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which the defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States, on defendant's motion, the court shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty. Absent a record that the court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement.
In HRS § 802E–1 (1993), the Legislature explained its intent and purpose in enacting HRS §§ 802E–2 and 802E–3 as follows:
Legislative findings and intent. The legislature finds that in many instances involving an individual who is not a citizen of the United States charged with an offense punishable as a crime under state law, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere is entered without the defendant knowing that a conviction of such offense is grounds for deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States. Therefore, it is the intent of the legislature in enacting this section to promote fairness to such accused individuals by requiring in such cases that acceptance of a guilty plea or plea of nolo contendere be preceded by an appropriate warning of the special consequences for such a defendant