16362-19L
[…] See infra OPINION, Part I.A. Second, we will address whether Zaimes had reasonable cause for failing to timely file his return. We conclude that he did not. See infra OPINION, Part I.B. Zaimes has the burden of persuasion on these issues.
The addition to tax for failing to file a timely return is not imposed if "it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect." § 6651(a)(1). Because we hold that Zaimes did not have reasonable cause for his failure to timely file, we need not determine whether his failure was due to willful neglect.
Section 7491(c) provides that the IRS "shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any . . . addition to tax." The IRS satisfies its burden of production under section 7491(c) for the section 6651(a)(1) addition to tax when it produces enough evidence that a reasonable finder of fact could conclude that the taxpayer failed to timely file a required federal income tax return.