Civil Action CCB-21-1151
[…] He advised them that if they filed the six-month Extension Request at that moment, they would have until October 15, 2018, to file their tax return, and the penalties for late filing would halt. The Oosterwijks immediately mailed a paper Extension Request form and a check for $1.8 million to the IRS. The payment posted to the Oosterwijks' 2017 Form 1040 account on May 4, 2018. About two months later, on June 29, 2018, the Oosterwijks e-filed their 2017 Form 1040; the form was processed September 10, 2018.
The IRS assessed a "Failure to Pay" Penalty under IRC § 6651 (a)(2) in the amount of $8,859.19 on October 15, 2018. The payment penalty is calculated by "add[ing] to the amount shown as tax on such return 0.5 percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not more than 1 month, with an additional 0.5 percent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate[.]" IRC § 6651(a)(2). The Oosterwijks' payment penalty covered one month - from Tax Day until the May 4 posting of their $1.8 million check.
The IRS also assessed a "Failure to File" penalty under IRC § 6651(a)(1) in the amount of $256,916.36 when the Oosterwijks' Form 1040 processed in September 2018. According to the statute, the filing penalty is calculated by "add[ing] to the amount required to be shown as tax on such return 5 percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not more than 1 month, with an additional 5 percent for each additional month or traction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate[.]" IRC § 6651(a)(1). The Oosterwijks' "Failure to File" penalty covered three months - from Tax Day until their June 29 e-filing. Based on Mr.