Civil Action CCB-21-1151
[…] The Oosterwijks disagree, arguing that it is not "all or nothing" but rather 5% per month, capped at 25%. They cite several cases purporting to demonstrate that, "contrary to [the government's argument], late filing penalties can be abated based on reliance on a taxpayer's attorney's advice given after the date when a taxpayer's tax return initially was due." (ECF 18 at 22). But §§ 6651 (a)(1) and (2) both specify that they concern the failure to file or pay "on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension or time for filing)" when determining the applicability of penalties. 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(1), (2) (emphasis added).