No. 15–2332.
[…] Sheffler v. Commonwealth Edison Co., 353 Ill.Dec. 299, 955 N.E.2d 1110, 1122 (Ill.2011) (quotation marks omitted).
Illinois also expressly granted the ICC the power to hold hearings and decide complaints against a “public utility” alleged to have “charged an excessive or unjustly discriminatory amount for its product, commodity or service.” 220 ILCS 5/9–252. Section 9–252 provides the ICC the authority to “order that the public utility make due reparation to the complainant therefor, with interest at the legal rate from the date of payment of such excessive or unjustly discriminatory amount.” Id.
The Illinois Supreme Court has relied upon Section 9–252 along with the ICC's technical expertise in determining “just and reasonable” rates as the basis for holding that the ICC has “exclusive jurisdiction over rates” involving public utilities.