No. 15–2332.
[…] (Appellant's Reply Br. at 12.) No other provisions in Article X appear to vest substantive authority in the ICC to hear reparation claims.
In response to NAPG's assertion that Section 16–115B did not prohibit the ICC from ordering an ARES to make reparations to consumers for violating Section 16–115A or breaching its contract, Zahn directs us to 220 ILCS 5/4–203(d). That provision states, in relevant part, that “all other fines and civil penalties” other than those relating to “late filing of reports, taxes, or other filings,” are to “be paid into the State treasury to the credit of the General Revenue Fund.” Id. Such a statement by the legislature, according to Zahn, suggests that if the legislature wanted to allow the ICC to order reparations, it needed to do so explicitly in order to modify this general rule.