No. 15–2332.
[…] (Appellee's Br. at 7–8.)
3. Safeguards, Consumer Protections, and Remedies
The safeguards and consumer protections to which NAPG refers can be found in Sections 16–115A and 115B. 220 ILCS 5/16–115A–115B. Section 16–115A requires an ARES to, amongst other obligations, comply with requirements relating to adequate disclosure of pricing and terms and conditions of service in marketing materials and billing statements. And Section 16–115B(a) grants the ICC power to enforce violations of Section 16–115A while also providing that the ICC “shall have jurisdiction ... to entertain and dispose of any complaint against any [ARES] alleging ... that an [ARES] serving retail customers ... has failed to provide service in accordance with the terms of its contract or contracts with such customer or customers.” Zahn's claims appear to fit into these categories, as her claims turn on whether NAPG falsely represented the rates it would offer consumers like her.
As an aside, it should be noted that we are unsure if “retail customer” means a residential consumer like Zahn.