No. 15–2332.
[…] No party disputes that an ARES does not have to submit its rates to the ICC for approval under the “just and reasonable” standard. Yet, if the entirety of the Public Utilities Act applied to ARESs, an ARES like NAPG would be so required.
Also plausible is NAPG's position that the legislature wanted the ICC to have exclusive jurisdiction over reparation claims involving ARESs to assure that certain “safeguards” were in place to protect the “public's interest” as Illinois's competitive electricity market developed. See 220 ILCS 5/16–101A(c). In the Rate Relief Law's legislative findings, the legislature stated it wanted “[c]onsumer protections ... in place to ensure that all customers continue to receive safe, reliable, affordable, and environmentally safe electric service” and for the ICC to “promote the development of an effectively competitive electricity market that operates efficiently and is equitable to all consumers.” Id. at 5/16–101A(d).