Zaebst v. Progressive Advanced Ins. Co.
[…] Tanwar and Ms. Zaebst fail to state a claim for bad faith.

Pennsylvania's General Assembly provides a statutory remedy for bad faith conduct by insurers. “Bad faith” is “any frivolous or unfounded refusal to pay proceeds of a policy; it is not necessary that such refusal be fraudulent. For purposes of an action against an insurer for failure to pay a claim, such conduct imports a dishonest purpose and means a breach of a known duty (i.e., good faith and fair dealing), through some motive of self-interest or ill will; mere negligence or bad judgment is not bad faith.”

42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8371. The General Assembly provides: “In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions: (1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%. (2) Award punitive damages against the insurer. (3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.” Id.

Terletsky v. Prudential Prop. and Cas. Ins. Co., 649 A.2d 680, 688 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1994).

An insured must allege the insurer: (1) “did not have a reasonable basis for denying benefits”; and (2) “knew or recklessly disregarded its lack of reasonable basis in denying the claim.”