21-16756
[…] III.
Let us now turn to the regulations at issue in this case and examine them under the correct legal standard. Hawaii law provides that "No person shall acquire the ownership of a firearm . . . until the person has first procured from the chief of police . . . a permit to acquire the ownership of a firearm as prescribed in this section." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 134-2(a). "Permits issued to acquire any pistol or revolver shall be void unless used within thirty days after the date of issue." Id. § 134-2(e). Pistols and revolvers also "require a separate application and permit for each transaction." Id. On the other hand, "Permits issued to acquire any rifle or shotgun shall entitle the permittee to make subsequent purchases of rifles or shotguns for a period of one year from the date of issue without a separate application and permit for each acquisition." Id.