21-16756
[…] At oral argument, the State at one point argued that the pre-2022 law already exempted firearms that are purchased from licensed dealers from the in-person inspection requirement. If true, that would mean that § 1343 had not actually been amended in a relevant respect- which, of course, would mean that Plaintiffs' challenge to § 134-3 was not mooted by the enactment of that immaterial change in wording. But the district court did not read the pre-2022 law that way, and neither do we. Prior to 2022, § 134-3 stated that licensed dealers who were "register[ing] firearms pursuant to this section" were not "required to have the firearms physically inspected by the chief of police at the time of registration." HAW. REV. STAT. § 134-3(c) (2021). On its face, that exemption appears directed to firearms acquired by the dealer, rather than firearms acquired by individuals from the dealer, and that is how the district court seems to have read the provision.