21-16756
[…] Moreover, just as in the First Amendment context, so too here the State's failure to consistently apply its asserted rationale "may diminish the credibility of the government's rationale for restricting [constitutional rights] in the first place." Barr v. American Ass'n of Pol. Consultants, Inc., 591 U.S. 610, 622 (2020) (plurality opinion) (quoting City of Ladue v. Gilleo, 512 U.S. 43, 52 (1994)). On its face, § 134-2(e) takes a very different approach to what counts as too stale in the context of the acquisition of "any rifle or shotgun": in such cases, the acquisition permit remains valid "for a period of one year from the date of issue without a separate application and permit for each acquisition." HAW. REV. STAT. § 134-2(e) (emphasis added). The statute reiterates that, if the person becomes disqualified from possessing firearms during that one-year period, he remains prohibited from acquiring a firearm notwithstanding the permit, see id.