21-16756
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Yukutake alleged that, on one occasion in early 2019, he was unable to acquire a permitted handgun within the 10-day window, and he therefore had to start all over again with a new application.
As we shall explain, this provision was subsequently amended by replacing "ten days" with "thirty days."
The second challenge asserted by Plaintiffs involves one aspect of the post-acquisition firearm "registration" process set forth in § 134-3. Section 134-3(b) provides that "[e]very person who acquires a firearm pursuant to section 134-2 shall register the firearm in the manner prescribed by this section within five days of acquisition." HAW. REV. STAT. § 134-3(b). The registrant must complete a standard form that includes, inter alia, the "name of the manufacturer and importer; model; type of action; caliber or gauge; serial number; and source from which receipt was obtained, including the name and address of the prior registrant." Id. Plaintiffs' complaint did not challenge either the underlying requirement to register a firearm or the obligation to provide this specific information in connection with such registration.