discussing a previous version of MCL 211.9
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
MCLA 211.9; MSA 7.9 provides in pertinent part:
"The following personal property shall be exempt from taxation, to wit: * * *
"First, The personal property of charitable, educational and scientific institutions, incorporated under the laws of this state." (Emphasis supplied.)
Relying on the above-emphasized statutory phrase, defendants have continually denied tax-exempt status to plaintiff, a Missouri-chartered, nonprofit corporation.
Michigan's general property tax law provides in MCLA 211.1; MSA 7.1:
"That all property, real and personal, within the jurisdiction of this state, not expressly exempted, shall be subject to taxation." (Emphasis supplied.)
In a prior appearance before this Court, plaintiff unsuccessfully urged tax-exempt status. American Youth Foundation v. Township of Benona, 8 Mich. App. 521 (1967).