discussing a previous version of MCL 211.9
[…] Rhoades, McKee Boer (by Arthur C. Spalding), for defendants.
Before: R.B. BURNS, P.J., and FITZGERALD and V.J. BRENNAN, JJ.
MCLA 211.7; MSA 7.7 provides in pertinent part:
"The following property shall be exempt from taxation:
* * *
"Fourth, Such real estate as shall be owned and occupied by library, benevolent, charitable, educational or scientific institutions and memorial homes of world war veterans incorporated under the laws of this state with the buildings and other property thereon while occupied by them solely for the purposes for which they were incorporated." (Emphasis supplied.)
MCLA 211.9; MSA 7.9 provides in pertinent part:
"The following personal property shall be exempt from taxation, to wit: * * *
"First, The personal property of charitable, educational and scientific institutions, incorporated under the laws of this state." (Emphasis supplied.)
Relying on the above-emphasized statutory phrase, defendants have continually denied tax-exempt status to plaintiff, a Missouri-chartered, nonprofit corporation.
Michigan's general property tax law provides in MCLA 211.1; MSA 7.1: