Yousif v. Bank of New York Mellon
[…] The Michigan Supreme Court has held that such a mortgage is an "interest in the indebtedness" which permits the mortgage holder to foreclose by advertisement. Residential Funding Co., L.L.C. v. Saurman, 490 Mich. 909, 805 N.W.2d 183 (Mich. 2011). The Court therefore concludes that Count I of Plaintiffs' Complaint fails to establish fraud or irregularity sufficient to toll the redemption period.

B. Improper Adjournment of the Sheriff's Sale

In Count II, Plaintiffs allege that the sheriff's sale was improperly adjourned, in violation of Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.3220. This statute provides:

Such sale may be adjourned from time to time, by the sheriff or other officer or person appointed to make such sale at the request of the party in whose name the notice of sale is published by posting a notice of such adjournment before or at the time of and at the place where said sale is to be made, and if any adjournment be for more than 1 week at one time, the notice thereof, appended to the original notice of sale, shall also be published in the newspaper in which the original notice was published, the first publication to be within 10 days of the date from which the sale was adjourned and thereafter once in each full secular week during the time for which such sale shall be adjourned. No oral announcement of any adjournment shall be necessary.
Id. Plaintiffs assert that notices relating to adjournment of the sale were never published. Compl. ¶ 21. The sheriff's deed indicates that the sale was adjourned "on a weekly basis . . . to January 3, 2012 by posting a notice of adjournment at the place of sale for Oakland County, Michigan."