Yousif v. Bank of New York Mellon
[…] Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.3205a(1). Section 3204(4), in turn, states:

A party shall not commence proceedings under this chapter to foreclose a mortgage of property claimed as a principal residence exempt from tax under [Michigan Compiled Laws § 211.7cc] if one or more of the following apply . . ..
Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.3204(4). Thus, a foreclosing party must only send the loan modification notice to the borrower if the property subject to the mortgage has been claimed as a principal residence under Michigan Compiled Laws § 211.7cc. A property owner claims a property as his or her principal residence "by filing an affidavit . . . with the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located." Michigan Compiled Laws § 211.7cc.