No. 349093
[…] The only remaining count with allegations against Peter was unjust enrichment. However, in the absence of any evidence supporting an inference of wrongdoing against Peter, he was not unjustly enriched by merely being married to VanderMeer. The trial court properly dismissed Young's claims against Peter.
3. SHAREHOLDER OPPRESSION
Next, the trial court dismissed Young's claim for shareholder oppression because Young was not a minority shareholder. We agree with Young that the trial court erred by dismissing her claim on this ground.
MCL 450.1489 of the Business Corporation Act, MCL 450.1101, et seq., provides that "[a] shareholder" may bring what is known as a direct action "to establish that the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder." See MCL 450.1489(1).