Young v. Smith
[…] Even though Plaintiff's charge about the undersigned's former colleague regarded an earlier case and not the present case, this provision would not have required the undersigned's recusal in the previous case, because Plaintiff has not shown that the undersigned was practicing law with her former colleague while he was a lawyer concerning the matter. Rather, her former colleague was alleged to have been a judge involved in the previous matter.

Section 455(b)(3) requires recusal "[w]here [the judge] has served in governmental employment and in such capacity participated as counsel, adviser or material witness concerning the proceeding or expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the particular case in controversy." This provision does not apply, because while serving in government employment, the undersigned did not participate in any way with this proceeding (or the former proceeding) or express an opinion concerning the merits of this case. Section 455(b)(4) necessitates recusal where the judge "knows that he, individually or as a fiduciary, or his spouse or minor child residing in his household, has a financial interest in the subject matter in controversy or in a party to the proceeding, or any other interest that could be substantially affected by the outcome of the proceeding[.]" Neither the undersigned nor any of the above-referenced individuals has a financial interest in this case or any other interest that could be substantially affected by the outcome of these proceedings. No facts indicated by the Plaintiff show otherwise.