Young v. Smith
[…] Plaintiff has pointed to the fact that the undersigned was formerly a federal prosecutor. The Eleventh Circuit held that the judge in Alabama should have recused himself where he had been a state legislator involved in legislative battles pertinent to the litigation; however, in that case, "the trial judge actively participated in the very events and shaped the very facts that [were] at issue in [the] suit." 828 F.2d at 1544. The same cannot be said here, where the undersigned's former career did not involve the facts at issue in this case or any of the parties in this case.

Section 455(b)(2) requires recusal "[w]here in private practice [the judge] served as a lawyer in the matter in controversy, or a lawyer with whom he previously practiced law served during such association as a lawyer concerning the matter, or the judge or such lawyer has been a material witness concerning it[.]" (emphasis added).