Young v. Smith
[…] Plaintiff's affidavit fails to meet the test for legal sufficiency, and recusal is not required under § 144.

For the purposes of this Order, Plaintiff's statement is accepted as true, although the complaint of misconduct has now been dismissed.

b. 28 U.S.C. § 455

Plaintiff's request for recusal is also unsuccessful under 28 U.S.C. § 455. This section is intended "to promote public confidence in the impartiality of the courts by eliminating even the appearance of impropriety." Alabama, 828 F.2d at 1541. Section 455(a) provides that a judge must "disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." While § 455(a) deals with the appearance of partiality, § 455(b) addresses conflicts of interest. If the facts listed in one of the prongs of § 455(b) exists, recusal is required. If a relationship does not meet the level set forth in § 455(b) as requiring recusal, then that relationship (standing alone) is not sufficient to show the appearance of partiality under § 455(a). See Liteky, 510 U.S. at 553.

Subsection 455(b)(1) requires recusal "[w]here [the judge] has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding." As discussed in the context of § 144, Plaintiff has failed to show that the undersigned has any personal bias or prejudice towards any of the parties to this proceeding.