No. CV05 4004943-S
[…] The only statute that the plaintiffs mention in count eight that abrogates governmental immunity is General Statutes § 7-465. The town argues that count eight is legally insufficient to support a claim against it because § 7-465 is merely an indemnification statute and cannot be invoked without also naming a government employee as a defendant.
Paragraph thirteen of count eight reads as follows: "In accordance with Connecticut General Statutes § 7-465, notice of this incident and resulting injuries was provided to the codefendant, North Branford, on November 3, 2005."
General Statutes § 7-465(a) provides in relevant part: "Any town, city or borough, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local, shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded . . . for physical damages to person or property, except as set forth in this section, if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty . . . Governmental immunity shall not be a defense in any action brought under this section . . ."