No. CV05 4004943-S
[…] While Larobina dictates that a motion for summary judgment is only appropriate to challenge the legal sufficiency of pleadings where the defect in the plaintiff's complaint could not be fixed by repleading; Larobina v. McDonald, supra, 274 Conn. 401; the town, however, correctly counters that more than three years have passed since the certificate of occupancy on the plaintiffs' home was issued on July 21, 2005, and that § 7-465(a) mandates that "[n]o action for personal physical injuries or damages to real or personal property shall be maintained against [a] municipality and employee jointly unless such action is commenced within two years after the cause of action therefor arose . . ." Accordingly, the plaintiffs cannot gain anything by repleading.