No. CV05 4004943-S
[…] Id. Conversely, the court noted that "[o]bservations and the drawing of conclusions concerning the soundness of construction require judgment and are discretionary, not ministerial, functions of a building inspector," and the building inspector's discretion and actions were not, therefore, similarly limited. Id.
Although the plaintiffs in Lewis did not rely upon a particular statute to allege a duty — as the plaintiffs in the present case have done with § 29-265 — an examination of § 29-265 demonstrates the applicability of the court's reasoning in Lewis to this case. In relevant part, § 29-265 states that "no building or structure erected or altered in any municipality . . . shall be occupied or used . . . until a certificate of occupancy . . . has been issued by the building official, certifying that such building, structure or work performed pursuant to the building permit substantially conforms to the provisions of the State Building Code . . ." (Emphasis added.) A determination as to whether the Code is "substantially" conformed to necessarily requires a degree of judgment on the part of the building inspector. See, e.g., Evon v.