Seibold v. New Milford, Board of Educ.
[…] Governmental immunity shall not be a defense in any action brought under this section."

Sec. 10-235 (a) provides, in pertinent part: "Each board of education shall protect and save harmless any member of such board . . . or other employee thereof . . . from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence or other act resulting in accidental bodily injury to or death of any person, or in accidental damage to or destruction of property, within or without the school building, or any other acts, including but not limited to infringement of any person's civil rights, resulting in any injury, which acts are not wanton, reckless or malicious, provided such teacher, member or employee, at the time of the acts resulting in such injury, damage or destruction, was acting in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of employment or under the direction of such board of education, the Board of Governors of Higher Education, board of trustees, state agency, department or managing board.

Historically municipalities were immune from liability in tort, but municipal employees could be held personally liable for their own tortious conduct.