Case No. 2:12-cv-00091-RFB-GWF
[…] "Oppression means despicable conduct that subjects a person to cruel and unjust hardship with conscious disregard of the rights of the person." Id. "Fraud means an intentional misrepresentation, deception or concealment of a material fact known to the person with the intent to deprive another person of his rights or property or to otherwise injure another person." Id. "Malice, express or implied" means "conduct which is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct which is engaged in with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others." N.R.S. 42.001(3). "Conscious disregard," in turn, means "the knowledge of the probable harmful consequences of a wrongful act and a willful and deliberate failure to act to avoid those consequences." N.R.S. 42.001(1). "Under N.R.S. 42.001, implied malice is a discrete basis for assessing punitive damages where conscious disregard can be demonstrated."