Case No. 2:12-cv-00091-RFB-GWF
[…] Although the statute authorizes recovery for "any damages sustained by the insured as a result of the commission of any act set forth in subsection 1 as an unfair practice," N.R.S. 686A.310(2), the statute does not authorize recovery for fees, costs, penalties, or any other categories that would suggest that attorney's fees are recoverable. Cf. Clausen v. M/V New Carissa, 339 F.3d 1049, 1062 (9th Cir. 2003) (finding that reasonable attorney's fees were recoverable under the Oregon Oil Spill Act, Or. Rev. Stat. § 468B.300, where "damages" was defined in the act to include "damages, costs, losses, penalties or attorney fees of any kind for which liability may exist under the laws of this state . . ."). The UCPA therefore does not serve as a separate vehicle for recovery of attorney's fees. Young may recover attorney's fees under N.R.S. 18.010, provided he meets the requirements of that statute.
V. CONCLUSION
For the reasons discussed above,