You v. Nielsen
[…] First Am. Pet. ¶ 52. The Court concludes that Petitioner has also demonstrated a likelihood of success on this claim.

The Court begins with the text. Under the INA, at 8 U.S.C. § 1255, Congress provides pathways to legal residency for certain classes of aliens. These pathways permit aliens not lawfully in the United States to "adjust" their status to legal permanent resident if they meet certain requirements. As an initial matter, for an alien to apply for adjustment of status, he or she must have been "admitted or paroled into the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a). If so admitted or paroled, the Secretary "may" adjust the alien's status to that of a permanent resident "if (1) the alien makes an application for such adjustment, (2) the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed." Id.

Several other restrictions apply, however.