You v. Nielsen
[…] As such, the plain text of the statute does not provide ICE with the authority to detain Petitioner without a finding that his release posed a risk of danger or flight.Respondents counter that the INA's applicable regulations at 8 C.F.R. §§ 241.4 and 241.13 empower them to revoke Petitioner's 2002 release without making the necessary findings. See 8 C.F.R. § 241.4(l )(2) ; id. § 241.13(i)(2). But §§ 241.4 and 241.13 only apply to aliens who were initially detained or released following a final order of removal pursuant to the custody review procedures at § 241.4. See id. § 241.4(a) (explaining that ICE authorities "may continue an alien in custody beyond the removal period ... pursuant to the procedures described in this section"); see also id. § 241.13(a) ("This section establishes special review procedures for those aliens who are subject to a final order of removal and are detained under the custody review procedures provided at § 241.4 after the expiration of the removal period."). In other words, Respondents may only revoke a release pursuant to §§ 241.4 and 241.13 if they had originally granted that release pursuant to § 241.4.