You v. Nielsen
[…] Id. Because Petitioner's "removal period" expired some sixteen years ago, he argues that he has a right to more process under the INA. Id. Upon careful consideration, the Court concludes that Petitioner has demonstrated a likelihood of success on this claim.

By its terms, the INA first directs that "when an alien is ordered removed, the Attorney General shall remove the alien from the United States within a period of 90 days (in this section referred to as the ‘removal period’)." 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(A). Section 1231(a)(6) of the INA then provides that an alien "may be detained beyond the removal period" if the alien "has been determined by the Attorney General to be a risk to the community or unlikely to comply with the order of removal" or in certain circumstances that are not relevant here. Id. § 1231(a)(6). Otherwise, "[i]f the alien does not leave or is not removed within the removal period, the alien, pending removal, shall be subject to supervision under regulations prescribed by the Attorney General." Id. § 1231(a)(3).

Section 1231(a)(6) permits detention beyond the removal period in only two other circumstances: when an alien ordered removed (1) is inadmissible, or (2) is removable on the basis of certain immigration violations, crimes, or public security reasons. 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(6).