Yoshioka v. Charles Schwab Corp.
[…] FAC ¶ 34. She alleges that certain language in the IRA Account Agreement and Schwab One Account Agreement causes prohibited transactions under § 4975 of the Internal Revenue Code, which would cause the IRA account to lose its tax-exempt status under § 408 of the Code. 26 U.S.C. §§ 408(e)(2), 4975.

Section 408(e)(2) provides that if an individual with an IRA engages in a prohibited transaction as defined in § 4975, the IRA loses its tax exempt status as of the first day of the taxable year in which the prohibited transaction occurred. 26 U.S.C. § 408(e)(2). Section 4975 defines prohibited transactions as, "any direct or indirect

(A) sale or exchange, or leasing, of any property between a plan and a disqualified person;
(B) lending of money or other extension of credit between a plan and a disqualified person;
(C) furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between a plan and a disqualified person;
(D) transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of, a disqualified person of the income or assets of a plan;
(E) act by a disqualified person who is a fiduciary whereby he deals with the income or assets of a plan in his own interest or for his own account; or
(F) receipt of any consideration for his own personal account by any disqualified person who is a fiduciary from any party dealing with the plan in connection with a transaction involving the income or assets of the plan.
Id. § 4975(c)(1).

The parties do not dispute that, as fiduciaries to the plan, Defendants are disqualified persons within the meaning of § 4975(e)(2)(A).