In re Daley
[…] Through no fault of his own and notwithstanding the fact that between its creation and the filing date, the Debtor conducted no borrowing transactions against the Merrill Lynch IRA, the Debtor indirectly engaged in a prohibited transaction under 26 U.S.C. § 4975 simply by signing the Client Relationship Agreements granting Merrill Lynch a lien on all of his accounts. Accordingly, the Debtor is not entitled to an exemption in the Merrill Lynch IRA holding $61,646.00 from a rollover which occurred on May 16, 2008.

Finally, the Debtor argues that the Merrill Lynch IRA is protected by § 522(b)(4)(B), which provides that “[i]f the retirement funds are in a retirement fund that has not received a favorable determination under such section 7805, those funds are exempt from the estate if the debtor demonstrates that ... (ii) ... (II) the retirement fund fails to be in substantial compliance with the applicable requirements of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and the debtor is not materially responsible for that failure.” 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(4).