York v. City of Sacramento
[…] The trial court denied the motion.

DISCUSSION

I.

On appeal, York contends that the trial court erred when it granted summary adjudication as to his harassment claim. We disagree.

A.

Under FEHA, it is unlawful "[f]or an employer . . . or any other person, because of . . . age . . . to harass an employee ...." (§ 12940, subd. (j)(1).) In 2018, the Legislature adopted section 12923 to clarify various standards that apply to harassment claims. (Stats. 2018, ch. 955, § 1.) Among other provisions, the statute provides that "harassment creates a hostile, offensive, oppressive, or intimidating work environment and deprives victims of their statutory right to work in a place free of discrimination when the harassing conduct sufficiently offends, humiliates, distresses, or intrudes upon its victim, so as to disrupt the victim's emotional tranquility in the workplace, affect the victim's ability to perform the job as usual, or otherwise interfere with and undermine the victim's personal sense of well-being." (§ 12923, subd. (a).)