York Hill Trap Rock Quarry Co. v. Douglas Flemming, LLC
[…] The plaintiff's application for a PJR was granted by the court, Abrams, J., on October 12, 2016. The writ, summons and complaint were served on the defendants, Douglas P. Fleming LLC and Douglas P. Fleming on November 4, 2016, and returned to court on November 14, 2016. The marshal's return of service was not filed with the court until November 15, 2016. Thirty days from the granting of the PJR was November 11, 2016. November 11, 2016, was a Friday, Veterans Day, state and national holiday, and on which day court was closed for business. General Statutes § 51-347c provides: " Last day for filing next business day if clerk's office closed. If the last day for filing of any matter in the clerk's office of the Superior Court falls on a day on which such office is closed, the last day for such filing shall be the next business day." Thus, the next day court was opened for business was Monday, November 14, 2016.