York Hill Trap Rock Quarry Co. v. Douglas Flemming, LLC
[…] Thus, § 52-278e(d) does not apply to the present case.

In this case, the plaintiff's Application for Prejudgment Remedy was made pursuant to § 52-278c which requires a hearing to which " the defendant shall have the right to appear and be heard." General Statutes § 52-278d(a). In addition to the documents that must be filed with the application, and the requirement of service upon the defendant in accordance with § 52-278c(a)(1)-(4), subsection (e) provides that: " An application for a prejudgment remedy shall be accompanied by a notice and claim form, in such form as may be prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, containing the following language: " YOU HAVE RIGHTS SPECIFIED IN THE CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES, INCLUDING CHAPTER 903a, THAT YOU MAY WISH TO EXERCISE CONCERNING THIS APPLICATION FOR A PREJUDGMENT REMEDY. THESE RIGHTS INCLUDE THE RIGHT TO A HEARING: (1) TO OBJECT TO THE PROPOSED PREJUDGMENT REMEDY BECAUSE YOU HAVE A DEFENSE TO