York Hill Trap Rock Quarry Co. v. Douglas Flemming, LLC
[…] Accordingly, the defendant Fleming has not established set-off as a ground for granting his motion to dissolve the PJR.

V

General Statutes § § 52-278e; 52-278k

At the continued hearing on the motion to dissolve on April 3, 2017, the court requested that additional issues be briefed by the parties. The court requested the parties to brief whether § 52-278e(d) is applicable in the present case; under what circumstances does § 52-278k apply to this case; and what are the procedural requirements for substitution of a bond for a prejudgment remedy.

General Statutes § 52-278e provides in relevant part: " Allowance of prejudgment remedy without hearing. Notice to defendant. Claim form. Subsequent hearing and order. Attachment of real property of municipal officers. (a) The court or a judge of the court may allow the prejudgment remedy to be issued by an attorney without hearing as provided in sections 52-278c and 52-278d upon the filing of an affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff and that there is reasonable likelihood that the defendant (1) has hidden or will hide himself so that process cannot be served on him or (2) is about to remove himself or his property from this state or (3) is about to fraudulently dispose of or has fraudulently disposed of any of his property with intent to hinder, delay or defraud his creditors or (4) has fraudulently hidden or withheld money, property or effects which should be liable to the satisfaction of his debts."

Section 52-278e(d) provides that: " A defendant may move to dissolve or modify a prejudgment remedy allowed pursuant to this section by any proper motion or by return to the Superior Court of a signed claim form that indicates, by the checking of a box on the claim form, whether the claim is an assertion of a defense, counterclaim, set-off or exemption, an assertion that any judgment that may be rendered is adequately secured by insurance, an assertion that the amount of the prejudgment remedy is unreasonably high, a request that the plaintiff be required to post a bond to secure the defendant against any damages that may result from the prejudgment remedy, or a request that the defendant be allowed to substitute a bond for the prejudgment remedy." The provisions of subsection (d) are subject to the provisions of subsection (a) which is limited to the situation where the court issues a prejudgment remedy without a hearing when exigent circumstances exists as enumerated in subsection (a).