York Hill Trap Rock Quarry Co. v. Douglas Flemming, LLC
[…] The defendant Douglas Fleming appears to be arguing that the PJR order is improper because it seeks to attach his individual property and as a member of the defendant LLC, the plaintiff cannot do this because it has failed to allege sufficient facts to " pierce the corporate veil." The defendant argues that as a member of the defendant LLC, he cannot be held individually liable for debts incurred by members on behalf of the company. The defendant cites to General Statutes § 34-133(a) in support of his argument, which provides in relevant part: " [A] person who is a member or manager of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member or manager, under a judgment, decree or order of a court, or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise or for the acts or omissions of any other member, manager, agent or employee of the limited liability company."

A reading of the plaintiff's complaint demonstrates that the plaintiff has not attempted to pierce the corporate veil.