York Hill Trap Rock Quarry Co. v. Douglas Flemming, LLC
[…] Accordingly, the defendant's motion to dissolve pursuant to § 52-278k is denied.

VI

Substitution of Bond § 52-304

During the hearing on the defendant's motion to dissolve the prejudgment attachment, defendant Fleming introduced evidence of what he claimed to be a payment bond posted for labor and materials that the plaintiff claims it sold and delivered to the defendant. The purported payment bond introduced is not signed by the contractor, who is identified in the bond document as Douglas P. Fleming, LLC. Def. Ex. E; see also, Pl. Ex. 1.

General Statutes § 52-304 et seq. sets forth the procedure by which a defendant may substitute a bond to dissolve a prejudgment attachment. General Statutes § 52-304 provides: " When any estate is attached, or any debt or effects taken by process of foreign attachment, the defendant may apply in writing to the court in which such action may be pending, or any judge thereof, to dissolve the attachment lien upon the substitution of (a) a bond with surety or (b) a lien on any other property of the defendant which has an equal or greater net equity value than the amount secured by such attachment." General Statutes § 52-305 sets forth the form for the application.