York Hill Trap Rock Quarry Co. v. Douglas Flemming, LLC
[…] The bond takes the place of the property attached. Perry v. Post, 45 Conn. 354; Schunack v. Art Metal Novelty Co., 80 A. 290, 84 Conn. 331; Republic Rubber Co. v. Foster, 111 A. 839, 95 Conn. 551; McCann-Camp Co., Inc., v. Globe Indemnity Co., 126 A. 687, 101 Conn. 541. The lien of the attachment remains in legal contemplation over the property through the bond, or over the bond as representing the property." New York Plumbers' Specialty Co. v. Werebitzik, 104 Conn. 280, 132 A. 454 (1926).

Section 52-307 provides for a hearing on the amount and sufficiency of the bond, and states that " [a]ll persons interested may be heard in relation to the amount and sufficiency of the bond or the substitute lien offered by the defendant. Such amount shall equal the value of the estate which the process directed to be attached, unless the action is founded in tort for the recovery of unliquidated damages, and it appears to the authority to whom the application is made that the amount so required to be attached is excessive, in which case he may take a bond or substitute lien for such sum as he deems reasonable." " [Section] 52-308 provides for the precise form which must be used for any bond [to substitute the attachment]." Kevalis v. Cook, supra, Superior Court, Docket No.