York Hill Trap Rock Quarry Co. v. Douglas Flemming, LLC
[…] Cf. Pantlin & Chananie Dev. Corp. v. Hartford Cement & Bldg. Supply Co., 196 Conn. 233, 240, 492 A.2d 159 (1985) (negligence of party not grounds for vacating a judgment). General Statutes § 52-278e(d), on which the defendant relies, applies only to prejudgment remedies granted without a hearing and is, therefore, inapplicable here." Id.

The court in Lia also determined that neither could the defendant successfully invoke the provisions of § 52-278k which provides in relevant part: " The court may, upon motion and after hearing, at any time modify or vacate any prejudgment remedy granted or issued under this chapter upon the presentation of evidence which would have justified such court in modifying or denying such prejudgment remedy under the standards applicable at an initial hearing." " This statute confers very broad power on the trial court to 'vacate any prejudgment remedy granted . . . under this chapter . . .' The use of the word 'may' in the statute connotes that the exercise of that broad power is discretionary. Rosick v.