York Hill Trap Rock Quarry Co. v. Douglas Flemming, LLC
[…] A prejudgment remedy application is brought as a prelude to the filing of a civil action, and is meant to determine whether security should be provided for any judgment ultimately recovered by the plaintiff if he or she is successful on the merits of the civil action. A civil action, in contrast, resolves the merits of the parties' claims, and can be filed irrespective of whether the plaintiff was successful in his or her prior pursuit of a prejudgment remedy.' Id., at 560-61, 944 A.2d 329." Adler v. Rosenthal, 163 Conn.App. 663, 675-76, 134 A.3d 717.

Section 52-278j(a) provides: " If an application for a prejudgment remedy is granted but the plaintiff, within thirty days thereof, does not serve and return to court the writ, summons and complaint for which the prejudgment remedy was allowed, the court shall dismiss the prejudgment remedy." " [T]he plain language of § 52-278j provides for the dismissal or withdrawal of an application for a prejudgment remedy unless the plaintiff, within thirty days from the date the application is granted or denied, serves and returns to court the writ of summons and complaint in the civil action