York Hill Trap Rock Quarry Co. v. Douglas Flemming, LLC
[…] Section 52-309 provides that " [t]he authority dissolving the attachment, if it is other than the court to which the writ is returnable, shall certify his doings upon the application, and forthwith return the application, bond or certified copy of the lien and other proceedings to the court to which the writ is returnable, where they shall be kept on file." Where the attachment has been dissolved, because a bond has been properly substituted, § 52-310 provides that the defendant may file a certificate of dissolution of attachment, and section 52-311 provides that " [t]he court before which any action may be pending, in which such a bond or