York Hill Trap Rock Quarry Co. v. Douglas Flemming, LLC
[…] Thus, the purported payment bonds are not in the form prescribed by the statute. " Pursuant to the case of Atlas Garage & Custom Builders, Inc. v. Hurley, 167 Conn. 248, 257-58, 355 A.2d 286 (1974) the prejudgment remedy statute is to be strictly construed. Therefore, there must be strict adherence to the form of any bond before a court can approve that bond [and it be substituted to dissolve an attachment]." Kevalis v. Cook, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. UWYCV034002528S, .

General Statutes § 52-308 provides: " The bond shall be taken to the plaintiff and be substantially in the following form: KNOW ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS: That . . . of . . . as principal, and . . . of . . . as surety, are holden and firmly bound jointly and severally unto of in the penal sum of dollars, to which payment well and truly to be made, we hereby bind ourselves, our heirs, executors and administrators, firmly by these presents. THE CONDITION of this obligation is such that, whereas the said . . . has brought an action against the said . .., said action being returnable to the . . . court for . . . judicial district on the first Tuesday of . . . 20 . .., demanding dollars damages, the writ being dated at, on the day of, A.D. 20 . . . and signed by as . .., and by direction of said writ an attachment has been placed upon property of the said . . . as follows: . . . Now, therefore, if the said . . . shall pay any judgment that may be recovered against him in such action not exceeding the amount of . . . dollars (the amount of damages demanded by said writ), or in default of such payment, shall pay to the officer having the execution issued on such judgment, on demand, the actual value of the interest; not exempt from attachment and execution, of the said . . . in said attached property at the time of said attachment, not exceeding said amount of . . . dollars, then his bond shall be void, but otherwise in full force and effect."