LIA v. PACELLI
[…] Cf. Pantlin and Chanante Development Corp. v. Hartford Cement and Bldg. Supply Co., 196 Conn. 233, 240, 492 A.2d 159 (1985) (negligence of party not grounds for vacating a judgment). General Statutes § 52-278e(d), on which the defendant relies, applies only to prejudgment remedies granted without a hearing and is, therefore, inapplicable here.

[Editor's Note: Footnote 2, which recites the language of General Statutes Sec. 52-278e, has not been included in the reported opinion.]

Nor may the defendant successfully invoke General Statutes § 52-278k. That statute provides in relevant part: "The court may, upon motion and after hearing, at any time modify or vacate any prejudgment remedy granted or issued under this chapter upon the presnetation [presentation] of evidence which would have justified such court in modifying or denying such prejudgment remedy under the standards applicable at an initial hearing." This statute confers very broad power on the trial court to "vacate any prejudgment remedy granted . . . under this chapter. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The use of the word "may" in the statute connotes that the exercise of that broad power is discretionary. Rosick v.