2:21-cv-01491-VAP-JPRx
[…] RJR Nabisco, 136 S. Ct. at 2101. As the provision which Defendants seek to apply extraterritorially is § 502(a)(1)(B), it thus follows that the appropriate question under this step is whether the allegations of the Complaint present a domestic application of that section or a foreign one.
Defendants contend that the application of ERISA here is domestic because the benefit plan at issue was created, maintained, funded, and administered in the United States. (Opp'n at 4- 5, 8-9; Dkts. 22-1, 22-2.) Defendants rely on the congressional declaration of policy, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1001, which states, inter alia, that ERISA was enacted because Congress found it in the interest of employees that "disclosure be made and safeguards be provided with respect to the establishment, operation, and administration of [employee benefit] plans." 29 U.S.C. § 1001(a). Looking at this provision and relevant legislative history, the Supreme Court has stated that "[t]he focus of [ERISA] . . . is on the administrative integrity of benefit plans." Fort Halifax Packing Co. v. Coyne, 482 U.S. 1, 15-16 (1987).