2:21-cv-01491-VAP-JPRx
[…] Even where substantive provisions of a statute apply extraterritorially, a provision providing a derivative civil cause of action to individuals is not given de facto extraterritorial scope in light of the high risk of international friction. RJR Nabisco, 136 S.Ct. at 2106-08. Defendants provide no evidence that § 502(a)(1)(B)'s civil action for participants of benefit plans reaches foreign nationals employed abroad. The Court recognizes that the statutory definition of "participants" repeatedly employs the term "any," which indicates its broad scope. See 29 U.S.C. § 1002(7) (a participant is "any employee or former employee of an employer . . . who is or may become eligible to receive a benefit of any type from an employee benefit plan"). The use of that term alone, however, cannot support § 502(a)(1)(B)'s extraterritorial scope. Kiobel v. Royal Dutch Petroleum Co, 569 U.S. 108, 118 (2013) ("[I]t is well established that generic terms like 'any' or 'every' do not rebut the presumption against extraterritoriality.").