2:21-cv-01491-VAP-JPRx
[…] WesternGeco LLC v. ION Geophysical Corp., --- U.S. ----, 138 S.Ct. 2129, 2137 (2018). This can include the conduct that statute seeks to regulate as well as the parties and interests it seeks to protect or vindicate. Id.
Plaintiffs contend § 502(a)(1)(B) focuses on the participant and his or her claim for benefits, and hence the relevant conduct is that underlying their claims. (Reply at 2-7.) The Court agrees with Plaintiffs. See 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B) (a participant or beneficiary may bring a civil action "to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan"). This approach is also consistent with the presumption against extraterritoriality. As explained by the court in Chong v.